Heh

I’m gonna try my hand at making scotch eggs tomorrow.  I’m boiling the eggs right now, so they can cool off in the fridge over night.  I have some sausage meat and some bread crumbs all ready.  I’ve heard some good things about these…figure trying *one* won’t hurt.  But will I be able to stop at one?  Bah if I can’t I’ll just give the rest to my daughter for her lunch or something.  She needs the calories.

Advertisements

About Monica Baker

Stay at home mom trying to get back into the workforce and blogging about it. Nothing super exciting really. But if you insist on reading go right ahead. If anything feel free to leave tips!

Posted on February 21, 2011, in General Crap. Bookmark the permalink. 6 Comments.

  1. i clicked on your blog and proceeded to be entertained by the banner for 5 mins straight

  2. hahaha the widget is badass….It's going on mine in t minus 3 2 1

  3. Lol good luck on the cooking man.

  4. It's hard to get Scotch egg right to be fair, depending on the amount of breadcrumbs/meat ratio you can end up with them falling apart or being really dry.Best to have you first batch be made up of varying ratios to see what you like best.

  5. They actually turned out pretty good! No falling apart nothing. I guess I lucked out. I think I'll be picking up more ingredients on Monday.

  6. scotch eggs… never heard of them.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: