Moar foods

Here’s a recipe out of that nice cookbook my mom gave me, that I actually DID try, because no one in this house is allergic to tuna.

It’s cheap, it’s pretty awesome too.

It’s called

Tuna Fish Loaf.  *yeah similar to meat loaf but made with tuna instead*

2 cans of tuna packed in water (drained)
1 can of cream of mushroom soup.
1/2 cup of milk
2 1/2 cups of bread crumbs
2 eggs, beaten
and of course seasonings.  I used oinion powder, salt, pepper, garlic powder, a titch of cayenne and some dried parsley for color.

Soak your bread crumbs in the milk combine and mix thoroughly with soup and beaten eggs.  Bake in a GREASED loaf pan (this is important or the stuff won’t come out..or non stick..but even then if you grease it it’ll get all nice and crispy on the outside)  at 350 for about 60-70 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean and it’s all set.

So there you have it, it’s cheap, it’s good.  No I don’t have pictures of it because I made it a while ago, I probably will make it again next week though.

Served it with some steamed carrots and home made rolls.

Advertisements

About Monica Baker

Stay at home mom trying to get back into the workforce and blogging about it. Nothing super exciting really. But if you insist on reading go right ahead. If anything feel free to leave tips!

Posted on February 23, 2011, in Recipes. Bookmark the permalink. 21 Comments.

  1. i love tuna so this will be a good addition to my recipe book

  2. good… cheap? my kind of food.

  3. tuna is expensive here. needs to be shipped a long way. I do love tuna sushis. ❤ Thanks for sharing a recipe, great for when I'm in college.

  4. I'm not talking about fresh tuna, I'm talking about canned, which usually runs like 99cents/can

  5. Looks like a good recipe, but i dont like tuna D:Does the book give alternatives?

  6. unfortunately no. You could try a bunch of already cooked cod or hallibut…flaked up

  7. Sounds good, i love tuna!

  8. Sounds really tasty! 😛

  9. I love tuna, must try just gotta find time heh

  10. Hmmm, i should try this out

  11. i'm going to try it out

  12. Nice, sounds good. My gf is in love with Companie's Coming cookbooks.. you should check 'em out!

  13. Whoa I'm not sure about this, it doesn't sound nice to me for some reason, maybe I'm thinking of fishy bread. I like tuna tho and if its cheap then I'm up for giving it a go. Thanks

  14. Tuna loaf? Doesn't sound too nice, i'll pass on this one.

  15. Sounds healthy. I may have to make some soon haha

  16. sounds yummy, you should add a picture!!

  17. Sounds like something my wife would eat!

  18. Sounds simple and awesome and relatively healthy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: